Friday, March 30, 2012

Fitness related post for your Friday

Do you guys dread getting weighed at the doctor? I seriously cannot tell you how much I loathe it, except when I was pregnant, it was sorta like how heavy can I get?! Okay, not really, my long time readers will remember how I was uber conscious of not eating every little thing my heart desired during pregnancy and I was still Miss Gym Rat. So even tho, I like to think I keep myself in check with eating/drinking (them liquid calories are sneaky), I still dread getting weighed.

So yesterday I had to go to the doctor. *Side Note: I love how they have a sign in their office stating that if your more than 5 minutes late, your appointment will be reschedule and you will be charged the copay anyways, yet they can be TWENTY minutes late getting me back there. I'm gonna start charging them* The nice little itty bitty medical assistant finally called me back, pointed at the scale and very innocently said "If you could get on there for me". I wanted to be like "I COULD, but I don't wanna". Cause I like to make things difficult :)

So I got on, closed my eyes, and hoped for the best (I haven't weighed myself since my 6 week post partum appointment FYI) I was blown away that I weighed 8 pounds LESS than I did before even getting pregnant. This was huge y'all. Before getting pregnant I was in my mind, in the best shape I had EVER been in my life, and until that moment I was. The only thing I can chalk this all up to, is that instead of working behind a desk, my new job is chasing and playing with a VERY active 1 year old.

I did what any normal girl would do and once the medical assistant left the room, I grabbed my phone and texted everyone I knew about this amazing news! If this isn't even more of a kick in the pants to keep doing what I'm doing, I don't know what is. While I'm pretty happy with where I am now, I know I could be better, anyone ever feel like that?

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Did You Think I Wouldn't Talk About It?

Thank y'all for all your recommendations on the fabulous Jessica Simpson cowgirl boot. You all are telling me I MUST get this boot and you love your pair and their worth every little grey hair you get from an Ebay bidding war. Im hearing you loud and clear girls, I WILL get these boots. I'm giving the hubs until Mothers Day to hook a sista' up, BUUUUT I might just have to ask him if he's planning on getting them and give the jig up cause if he isn't, Im buying the ones I saw before someone else does. Plus I don't know if you ladies remember, but Im doing a Boudoir photo shoot sometime in April/May. Whenever the weather and my body is ready. I'm trying to be really good, but Im such a muncher it's terrible. I make it sound way worse than it is, but like say I make Troy some chicken nuggets - I will pop 1 extra in there for me. Or say I make him a grilled cheese, I eat the crust that he will not touch. So yeah, someone, meaning ME, needs to stop that if I want to look smoking in this sorta photo:
and of course its almost the season for this LITTLE number...and I do mean little....

Another thing we shall discuss here and you girls who have no interest in football, can feel free to check out now cause its coming: Tim freaking Tebow.

I am a Bronco fan by marriage. Nick was a Bronco fan, so it only came natural. I wanted to support my mans cause and rock the same matching jersey's come Sunday. Since Tim Tebow was drafted, I cannot tell you all how excited I was. I mean, I loved the man from day one. When I say, LOVED THE MAN, Im not lying. Ask my's the real deal. I love his passion for his faith, I think he has potential to become a phenomenal QB, and he's easy on the eyes. Okay so it was headlining news that the Broncos signed Peyton Manning as QB and that meant Timmy T was going to be traded to who we now know is the New York Jets (You Jet fans are sooooo lucky).
This is my argument to Nick who tries to tell me this is GREAT for the Denver Broncos and this is a game/business.....Im well aware its a business and Peyton Manning is a hall of famer QB & with him the Broncos are going to win (hopefully). However, John Elway (former big star QB for Broncos years ago and now a manager for the team) has NEVER been behind Tim Tebow IMO. When he would beat around the bush last year saying that "Tim has potential" or "Im looking forward to seeing what he looks like in training camp" blah blah blah? I don't buy it Mr. Elway! You couldn't wait to get rid of Tim Tebow because:
1. He isn't your typical QB. He is a QB that will make the touchdown himself if he has to and he's WAY more physical than what his position requires. (Something I of course like haha). So that made John nervous
2. He completed 50% of passes or something like that. I know that sounds bad, BUT - he is still technically a rookie. He started for most all of the games last year and that is as far as his Bronco career has gone. IMO, he did ok considering the fact it was his 1st season starting in NFL games. With the NFL lockout before last years season, he didn't have a chance to work with trainers/coaches/etc. Give him a chance and work with the kid! Its not fair to bail on him when you haven't worked with him. Well obviously Johnny boy wasn't interested in working with him since Tim is considered a project.
3. We all know your a hall of fame QB, John, so it makes total sense you wanted a (one day) hall of fame QB like Peyton Manning. To me, its like your reliving your glory days via Peyton Manning. If John Elway actually believed in Tim Tebow, he wouldn't have traded him and had Peyton Manning mentor Tim Tebow. But he didn't. which is SOOOOO lame because Tim Tebow brought the Denver Broncos WAY more attention than they've had in YEARS. Just sayin.

END RANT.......

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Because Im a Good Momma All Year...

The Jessica Simpson Alan Cowgirl boot
I REALLY think these would be a fabulous gift for my Mothers Day present :) If anyone knows my hubs, please send him a message ASAP. Lord knows I've randomly posted hints everywhere he might see. Their so hard to find, because they are an amazing boot!

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

So Whats Next?

Okay so before my feet even reached the half marathons starting line, I've been thinking about my next workout routine. For a few months I've been lifting here and there, but mainly focusing on my endurance and getting my miles in. I mean, lets be honest: when you run 10 miles, the last thing you wanna do is lift heavy weights, am I right or am I right?

So after talking to my beautiful long lost twin, Becky, I decided to copy her in true twin fashion and do a workout routine she found in her Fitness RX for Her magazine.

Twins, right?! Although Becky is friggin gorgeous!!

It's a 30 day transformation that focuses on weight lifting. It's split into working your upper and lower body, and you alternate each day. As for cardio, I'll throw some HIIT in there to keep the calories burning baby. Really excited to focus on more toning than mileage for a change.

How is everyones workouts going, have you kicked it in gear yet since we're only a few short months away from the heat (aka bikini season)? This next week, Winter has FINALLY decided to stick around my part of the world, so it's hard to imagine being in a bathing suit right now, but I know the day is coming. What else is coming? Shorts, and skirts and dresses. Im itching to go shopping and get some new clothes, but Im gonna wait until it gets a little closer to the heat. Pinterest is not helping with this itch

Monday, March 12, 2012


BOOO YA!!! I did it ladies. 2 hours and 27 minutes after I crossed that Starting line, I finished my 1st Half Marathon. 13 point freaking 1 miles.

All that training paid off for sure, but I still got some ouches. My phone holder arm band, rubbed a nice little raw spot under my arm pit, I ran with new socks (NEVER SHOULD DO!) just cause they went with my outfit and they rubbed a nice blister on the side of my toe, and my knees are trashed. Seriously walk around like a granny and I really wish I had a walker to assist me around the house, ha!

Better bet your bottom dollar, Im going to be that obnoxious person with a 13.1 sticker on their car too. I found the perfect one

There were so many people there. 6,500 to be exact. The Shamrock Half Marathon sells out quick. Registeration opens in November and it was closed by January. People dress up for it even. Yours Truly and the girls I was running with were included in those said people. People from all over Cali and even some people from Nevada come and run it. They give you beer and a medal at the end. It was awesome, people had signs on the course that said "Run for the Beer!". That's motivation enough. Speaking of the spectators are the side of the course, I about lost it hearing and seeing little kids cheer for their moms. Just hearing their little voices go "Go mommy!!!! Hi mommy!!!!! I love you!!!" It was seriously the sweetest thing to hear when your dehydrated like a mo fo and have been running 2 hours straight on pavement and your whole body is screaming at you. My BFF, Jenni and I were hallucinating and thinking we saw our kids and hubbies every so often. Of course it wasn't them, but they were waiting at the finish for us.

I felt like superwoman after that. So now I can be like "Oh yeah, I have a baby...and oh yeah, I run half marathons". Im a MAYJA' bragger about things, I toot my horn when it needs tootin' and this ladies, is definitely worth tootin' it about. Nick is like "So when are you running your full marathon?" After I picked my jaw up off the floor, I started thinking MAYBE I'd like to run 26.2 miles. MAYBE. But when I do, Im waiting until Troy and my future unborn child are both in school full time so I can train properly. So before 40, it's on my Bucket List.

Now for your viewing pleasure, here are some pics!

My Jenni and I posing with our medals
Almost to the finish!
How could I NOT "Tebow"? I had this planned since I registered!

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Sorry, but Im not sorry

So truth be told, I stopped watching this seasons Bachelor awhile ago. #1 - Ben bores me. The guy isn't attractive IMO, and seriously doesn't have much to him personality wise. #2 - I had heard a spoiler that he picked Courtney and the girl seriously got under my skin with how weird, manipulative, and nasty she was to the other girls. Plus Ben totally fell for her even tho she played a different person in front of him.

So who the heck watched The Bachelor Girls tell all? And who really bought this evil chick's tears?

Honestly, her crying was such an act in my opinion. This girl is talented- not only is she a model, but she can act too! And what is up with this puckering face she does when things get awkward for her? You know that one when she scrunches up her nose and makes her lips really tight, you guys know what Im talking about?

So ready for boring Ben's season to end and the gorgeous, sweet, angel Emily Maynard's season to start.

Monday, March 5, 2012

Q&A Link Up Vlog

Hey ladies - Im linking up with Shasta Anne and PIPM.

*Note, I am going to stop saying the word "Um". I say it sooooo many times in this video and didn't even realize. Sorry!! Oh and I promise I don't sound like a Valley Girl, which Im realizing this video makes me sound like 100%*

Friday, March 2, 2012

Ice Bath, Party of One

Yaaaaaa....sooooo.....guess how my Friday morning started off? With a 10 mile run. Yup, TEN miles. I ran with my good friend Jaimie, and girls? This Jaimie girl does not mess around. The farthers I've ever ran in my life has been 8 miles on the treadmill with a few breaks to walk, towel down, get some H20. Oh no, not Jaimie.

This is also my very first run where I ate something in between my start and finish. So we had heard a lot about these babies:
My review is that they were really good surprisingly cause I've always heard running food is nast. * I am not being paid for saying this nor was I given free product, this is all my personal opinion on wanting to try out the product*

We took half of the pack at mile 4 and then the rest at mile 8. Ive decided I will most def be using these blocks for my half marathon that is 9 days away, y'all! 9 days, AHHH!!! I hope to God nothing like this happens to me

But for now I'll be looking like this...